Skip to content
WorcesterCountsWorcester, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester · England

Crime and safety

Worcester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Worcester

Police-recorded locations for Worcester local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

10,265 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 10,180 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Worcester local authority area · mapped crimes

6758561kSeptember 2024August 2026
Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Worcester
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024858137
October 2024873186
November 2024841183
December 2024810184
January 2025797141
February 2025711162
March 2025826170
April 2025877203
May 2025841197
June 2025904198
July 2025909209
August 2025933196
September 2025793168
October 2025823156
November 2025750137
December 2025828180
January 2026780126
February 2026789160
March 2026875191
April 20268610
May 20269290
June 2026844171
July 20261,013240
August 2026980207
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Worcester
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,470
shoplifting1,383
criminal damage arson954
public order771
other theft664
vehicle crime512
burglary496
drugs273
other crime221
robbery181
bicycle theft158
possession of weapons132
theft from the person50
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →