Skip to content
WorcesterCountsWorcester, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester · England

Arboretum: your area

Arboretum ward · Worcester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 21% across Worcester (13.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41% here, compared with 33.7% across Worcester (7.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 16% across Worcester (6.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,002 out of 6,123.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

295 out of 6,117.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,113

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,113 out of 6,113.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,172 out of 5,304.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,479 out of 3,028.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

485 out of 3,028.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

853 out of 5,304.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,047 out of 3,021.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

291 out of 3,021.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Arboretum ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

520 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 428 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Arboretum ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Arboretum
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242111
October 20243610
November 2024409
December 20243214
January 20254515
February 2025328
March 20254312
April 20253410
May 20254510
June 2025468
July 20252612
August 20252814
September 2025327
October 20254412
November 2025336
December 20252810
January 2026467
February 2026557
March 2026389
April 2026510
May 2026360
June 20264710
July 20265513
August 2026558
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Arboretum
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime207
shoplifting72
vehicle crime48
burglary39
other theft35
criminal damage arson33
public order32
other crime17
possession of weapons12
robbery9
drugs9
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →