Skip to content
WorcesterCountsWorcester, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester · England

Cathedral: your area

Cathedral ward · Worcester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 44% here, compared with 21% across Worcester (22.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.6% here, compared with 33.7% across Worcester (10.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.8% here, compared with 17.4% across Worcester (6.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Cathedral ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

878 out of 6,006.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Cathedral ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

259 out of 6,016.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,005

21 March 2021 · Cathedral ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,005 out of 6,005.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Cathedral ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,425 out of 5,432.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Cathedral ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,545 out of 3,215.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Cathedral ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

540 out of 3,215.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Cathedral ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

589 out of 5,432.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

44%

21 March 2021 · Cathedral ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,412 out of 3,211.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Cathedral ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

555 out of 3,211.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cathedral ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,580 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,582 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cathedral ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 208 mapped crimes in September 2024; 246 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cathedral
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202420828
October 202422650
November 202420550
December 202420850
January 202517343
February 202519664
March 202522853
April 202521651
May 202523767
June 202523253
July 202522158
August 202523263
September 202520155
October 202522542
November 202519142
December 202522966
January 202623947
February 202620756
March 202619358
April 20262140
May 20262330
June 202618332
July 202621958
August 202624662
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cathedral
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,142
shoplifting427
public order257
criminal damage arson187
other theft142
bicycle theft91
burglary78
drugs74
robbery49
vehicle crime45
other crime33
possession of weapons30
theft from the person25
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →