Skip to content
WorcesterCountsWorcester, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester · England

Dines Green & Grove Farm: your area

Dines Green & Grove Farm ward · Worcester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 16% across Worcester (20 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 21% across Worcester (9.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.6% here, compared with 33.7% across Worcester (8.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Dines Green & Grove Farm ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

919 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Dines Green & Grove Farm ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

403 out of 6,413.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,407

21 March 2021 · Dines Green & Grove Farm ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,407 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Dines Green & Grove Farm ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,255 out of 4,904.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Dines Green & Grove Farm ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,451 out of 2,555.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Dines Green & Grove Farm ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

589 out of 2,555.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Dines Green & Grove Farm ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,057 out of 4,904.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Dines Green & Grove Farm ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

302 out of 2,543.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Dines Green & Grove Farm ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

921 out of 2,543.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dines Green & Grove Farm ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

593 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 701 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dines Green & Grove Farm ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dines Green & Grove Farm
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246715
October 20247317
November 20247111
December 2024628
January 2025459
February 2025415
March 2025536
April 2025518
May 2025425
June 20256810
July 20256313
August 2025654
September 2025517
October 2025388
November 2025356
December 2025477
January 2026477
February 20264814
March 20266012
April 2026520
May 2026430
June 2026569
July 20265413
August 2026627
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dines Green & Grove Farm
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime322
shoplifting56
criminal damage arson55
other theft37
burglary29
public order28
vehicle crime25
other crime21
drugs11
bicycle theft3
robbery3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →