Skip to content
WorcesterCountsWorcester, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester · England

Nunnery: your area

Nunnery ward · Worcester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 21% across Worcester (6.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.3% here, compared with 33.7% across Worcester (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.4% here, compared with 17.4% across Worcester (4.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Nunnery ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,437 out of 8,945.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Nunnery ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

442 out of 8,955.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,953

21 March 2021 · Nunnery ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,953 out of 8,953.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Nunnery ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,060 out of 7,022.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Nunnery ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,829 out of 3,475.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Nunnery ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

636 out of 3,475.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Nunnery ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,505 out of 7,022.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Nunnery ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

498 out of 3,476.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Nunnery ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

645 out of 3,476.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Nunnery ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

761 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 651 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Nunnery ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Nunnery
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246113
October 2024619
November 2024529
December 2024557
January 2025503
February 2025559
March 20255214
April 20254613
May 20255012
June 20256414
July 20255512
August 20255013
September 2025519
October 20257516
November 20255510
December 20255810
January 2026522
February 2026578
March 20267221
April 2026620
May 2026780
June 20266817
July 20267718
August 20265614
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Nunnery
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime332
shoplifting96
criminal damage arson89
public order56
vehicle crime46
other theft43
burglary32
other crime28
drugs11
possession of weapons10
robbery9
bicycle theft5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →