Skip to content
WorcesterCountsWorcester, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester · England

Rainbow Hill: your area

Rainbow Hill ward · Worcester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 16% across Worcester (12.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.1% here, compared with 33.7% across Worcester (8.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.3% here, compared with 17.4% across Worcester (7.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Rainbow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

849 out of 6,832.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Rainbow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

413 out of 6,846.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,844

21 March 2021 · Rainbow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,844 out of 6,844.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Rainbow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,361 out of 5,417.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Rainbow Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,652 out of 2,824.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Rainbow Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

675 out of 2,824.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Rainbow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,370 out of 5,417.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Rainbow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

613 out of 2,830.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Rainbow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

816 out of 2,830.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rainbow Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

852 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 674 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rainbow Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 104 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rainbow Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024526
October 2024569
November 2024676
December 2024364
January 20255511
February 20253210
March 20254410
April 20256212
May 2025599
June 2025597
July 20256813
August 20258417
September 2025589
October 20255015
November 2025605
December 2025665
January 2026533
February 2026625
March 20268414
April 2026890
May 2026920
June 20265013
July 20268412
August 20261049
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rainbow Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime357
shoplifting175
criminal damage arson90
public order45
other theft44
vehicle crime41
burglary31
drugs22
other crime21
possession of weapons12
robbery11
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →