Skip to content
WorcesterCountsWorcester, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester · England

St John's: your area

St John's ward · Worcester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 21% across Worcester (8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 16% across Worcester (2.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.3% here, compared with 33.7% across Worcester (2.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,116 out of 5,659.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

240 out of 5,670.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,665

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,665 out of 5,665.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.3%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,541 out of 4,931.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,259 out of 2,494.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

393 out of 2,494.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

773 out of 4,931.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

734 out of 2,508.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · St John's ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

343 out of 2,508.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St John's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

441 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 479 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St John's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St John's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024504
October 2024399
November 2024347
December 2024474
January 20254211
February 2025313
March 2025314
April 20253311
May 20253012
June 20254115
July 20254611
August 2025556
September 2025335
October 2025465
November 2025389
December 2025345
January 2026386
February 2026325
March 2026253
April 2026280
May 2026480
June 2026345
July 2026435
August 2026427
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St John's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime162
shoplifting65
other theft46
criminal damage arson41
burglary34
vehicle crime30
public order19
drugs14
other crime11
robbery11
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →