Skip to content
WorcesterCountsWorcester, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester · England

St Peter's Parish: your area

St Peter's Parish ward · Worcester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 16% across Worcester (13 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.1% here, compared with 16.8% across Worcester (7.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.3% here, compared with 17.4% across Worcester (5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's Parish ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,081 out of 5,649.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's Parish ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

177 out of 5,641.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,643

21 March 2021 · St Peter's Parish ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,643 out of 5,643.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.7%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's Parish ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,785 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.6%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's Parish ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

981 out of 2,477.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's Parish ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

226 out of 2,477.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's Parish ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

584 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's Parish ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

450 out of 2,483.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · St Peter's Parish ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

82 out of 2,483.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Peter's Parish ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

200 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 255 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Peter's Parish ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Peter's Parish
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024210
October 2024305
November 2024163
December 2024115
January 2025143
February 2025305
March 2025100
April 2025211
May 2025233
June 2025306
July 2025321
August 2025174
September 2025102
October 2025152
November 2025263
December 2025155
January 2026143
February 202697
March 2026217
April 2026150
May 2026110
June 20261915
July 20263211
August 2026136
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Peter's Parish
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime87
shoplifting32
public order19
other theft16
criminal damage arson15
burglary12
vehicle crime6
drugs4
robbery4
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
other crime1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →